Close

CONTACT US


* Mandatory field

I'm interested in...*

What can we help you with?

Please fill in at least one:

Do you participate in any sports including body building?

Please tell us about your achievements.

Why would you like to join Team Flush?

Do you work as a personal trainer?

Do you work in a health or fitness supplement store?

What type of business do you operate? *

Are you interested in Armada Nutrition vending machines? *

Have you spoken to someone else in our sales team previously, if yes who? *

Ingredient list

Method

Tips, tricks or variations?

The meal is...

Nutritional information per serve

Upload a photo of the finished product

Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Policy

Armada Nutrition Pty Ltd ACN 119 435 504 (referred to as Armada Nutrition, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users of our website and our other services with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information you provide to us.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 9.

Armada Nutrition is related to other entities (related entities) and this Privacy Policy applies if your personal information is dealt with by those related entities.  A reference in this Privacy Policy to Armada Nutrition, we, us or our also refers to our related entities.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website at: http://armadanutrition.com.au/privacy-statement.

1.           What Personal Information do we collect?

1.1         "Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a)          name, postcode and email address; and

(b)          contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile).

2.           When and why we collect Personal Information

2.1         We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions and to market and sell our products and services and for the specific purposes set out in paragraph 4.

2.2         We may collect your Personal Information when you:

(a)          visit our website (see paragraph 3);

(b)          request information about us, our products or our services;

(c)          provide feedback;

(d)          fill in a form on our website;

(e)          apply to become a sponsored athlete; or

(f)           contact us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person.

3.           Information collected via our website

3.1         We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.  

Click Stream Data

3.2         When you visit and browse our website, our website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3         Subject to paragraph 5.3, the information collected by our website host is used to administer and improve the performance of our website and will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

(a)          the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

(b)          the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c)          the IP address of your computer; and

(d)          the path taken through our website. 

Cookies

3.4         Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used.  We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our website.

3.5         Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using.  If you access our website or click-through an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.

3.6         Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

3.7         You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3.8         If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Web Beacons

3.9         Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  We use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our website. 

4.           How is your Personal Information used?

4.1         We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a)          to communicate with you;

(b)          to send you e-newsletters (if you have signed up to our mailing list);

(c)          to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

(d)          to personalise and customise your experiences with our website;

(e)          to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you;

(f)           to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(g)          to identify you as the author of any recipe you may wish to submit through our website;

(h)          to process, review and consider any application to become a sponsored athlete that is submitted by you;

(i)           to process, review and consider any job application that is submitted by you; and

(j)           to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners.

4.2         You consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways.

4.3         We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information. 

4.4         We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

(a)          in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

(b)          required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

4.5         If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

5.           To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1         Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties (such as marketing and digital agencies who may send you our e-newsletters on our behalf, or your referee(s) in connection with a job application you have submitted).

5.2         We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.3         Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we or our website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is made with your consent, required by law, or is otherwise permitted by law (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

6.           Marketing

6.1         You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.  You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.  You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

7.           Accessing and updating your Personal Information

7.1         You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.  However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2         A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 9.

7.3         We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 9 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

8.           Storage and security of Personal Information held by us

8.1         We aim to keep your Personal Information secure.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.

8.2         We do not collect sensitive or financial information about our users via our website.

8.3         If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. 

9.           What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

9.1         If you:

(a)          have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes;

(b)          wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;

(c)          would like to access your Personal Information held by us; or

(d)          would like to correct your Personal Information held by us,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

»             by phone on 03 9646 0333 (Australia) or 0800 719 552 (New Zealand); or

»             by email at admin@armadanutrition.com.au.

9.2         We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

 

Last updated: 31/03/2014